Napoléon 1er en petit caporal - Les Invalides - Paris
31U E 449582 N 5411684
Ce bronze sculpté par Charles Marie Émile Seurre en 1833 a été érigé dans la Cour d'Honneur des Invalides en 1911. Cette statue de Napoléon 1er se trouvait auparavant au-dessus de la colonne Vendôme sur la place du même nom à Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This bronze statue of Napoléon 1er by the french sculptor Charles Marie Émile Seurre is erected at Les Invalides in the courtyard of honor. Originally erected in the Colonne Vendome it was relocated at Les Invalides in 1911. This 3,50 meters tall statue shows Napoleon with his famous bicorne on his head and his left hand in his vest.

Napoleon Bonaparte later known as Emperor Napoléon 1er, was a military and political leader of France whose actions shaped European politics in the early 19th century. He is remembered for the establishment of the Napoleonic code, which laid the administrative and judicial foundations for much of Western Europe.