Lyceum Theatre – Sheffield, UK
30U E 601966 N 5915709
This Edwardian theatre was built in 1897, closed in 1969, almost demolished in 1975 and refurbished and reopened in 1990.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The size of the audiences started to dwindle in the late 1950s and by 1966 it had been converted to a bingo hall, before finally closing in 1969. The building became a grade II listed building in 1972, which was part of the reason permission to demolish the building in 1975 was refused. After Sheffield Council bought the building in 1985 it was reclassified as a Grade II* listed building, a classification only awarded to 5.5% of listed buildings. link

The theatre was reopened in 1990 as a venue for touring theatre productions and operas. It is also famous as a venue for family pantomimes over the Christmas period. When the theatre first re-opened touring companies performed the pantomimes but since 2007 the pantomimes are now produced by the theatre itself.
Theater Name: Lyceum Theatre

Country: United Kingdom