Eagle Harbor Lighthouse - Eagle Harbor, MI
16T E 412613 N 5256885
When the American Guide series book for Michigan was written this location was termed a modern lighthouse.
Location: Michigan, United States

The village harbor, enclosed by two long headlands, has been improved by the Government; on the left is a modern lighthouse and fog signal --- Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State, 1941

Today the U.S. Coast Guard is still responsible for the light in the light, though the original fourth order fresnel lens and the keepers are long gone. The lighthouse is currently owned by the Keweenaw County Historical Society which also give tours where everything but the light can be viewed. The light house is furnished with period furnishings and open to the public from mid-June to early October; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission is $5 for adults, children free.

Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 585