Jesus - St. Joseph Old Cathedral - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634457 N 3926486
On April 19, 1995 at 9:02AM, a bomb exploded a few hundred feet from here. 168 people were known to be killed....and Jesus wept...

A white stone statue of Jesus stands on a black granite base about 18 inches high at the corner of N.W. 5th and Harvey in downtown Oklahoma City. With His head bowed and His back to the National Memorial, He stands with His right hand over his face. The words "And Jesus Wept" are engraved on the granite base. This is a Biblical quotation from John 11:35.

The statue was erected by St. Joseph Catholic Church and was dedicated on the third anniversary of the bombing, on April 19, 1998. Saint Joseph Old Cathedral, the oldest parish in Oklahoma City, was significantly damaged during the bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Building, and the Parish House for the church was demolished at that time. The Church has erected this memorial on the site. Several steps lead up to the statue. A black granite wall to the west has niches in it for prayer candles, representing the 168 victims. Standing on the steps at various heights are black granite pillars. The significance of these is not "officially" stated but many believe they represent the 19 children killed in the bombing.

As Jesus wept over the City of Jerusalem, and wept over the death of His friend Lazarus, He is seen weeping and turning away from the bombing destruction.
Southwest corner of N.W. 5th Street and N. Harvey Avenue Oklahoma City, OK 73102