St. Louis des Invalides - Paris, France
31U E 449570 N 5411534
La cathédrale Saint-Louis-des-Invalides fait partie de l'hôtel national des Invalides construit en 1676 sous Louis XIV pour abriter les invalides de ses armées. La cathédrale est aujourd'hui le siège du vicariat aux armées françaises.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Shortly after Les Invalides veterans' chapel was completed, Louis XIV commissioned Jules Hardouin Mansart to construct a separate private royal chapel referred to as the Église du Dôme. Inspired by St. Peter's Basilica in Rome, the original for all Baroque domes, it is one of the triumphs of French Baroque architecture. The domed chapel is centrally placed to dominate the court of honor. It was finished in 1708.

The interior of the dome was painted by Charles de La Fosse, with a Baroque illusion of space seen from below. The painting was completed in 1705.

The Cathédrale Saint-Louis-des-Invalides houses the tomb of Napoleon Bonaparte, in the crypt directly under the elaborate painted dome.

City, State or City, Country: Paris, France

Architect: Jules Hardouin Mansart