Swan With Two Necks - Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire, UK
An unusual name and a sign that is not a brewery created offering.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This is a pub name that has probably become obscure as language has changed. It would probably originallly have been the Swan With Two Neckes', 'neckes' being the old spelling of 'nicks'.

Historically, all swans belonged to the crown. However, Elizabeth I allowed swans to be owned by the Dyer's Company and the Worshipful Company of Vintners. Those belonging to the Vintners would have been marked with two nicks on the beak. It is not a great leap to then name pubs after the swans owned by the Company of Vintners.

Sign painters may have eventually taken advantage of this to produce a eye-catching sign and one that was easier to paint clearly as well.

Oddly though, this sign has a crown floating in the air above the swans.
Name of Artist: Not known.