Reno Monument - Middletown, MD
18S E 277003 N 4371739
An official Maryland State marker can br found on Route 40, on the way to Antietam, a harbinger of events to come......
Location: Maryland, United States

This is an exciting and historical portion of Route 40 as there are many monuments and markers highlighting the events which took place during the Civil War. This wayside marker is at an intersection, behind a metal guardrail. The marker was erected in 1962 to commemorate the Centennial of the Civil War and the battles which occurred in these parts in 1862. The marker reads:

Two miles to the southwest stands the monument to Major General Jesse L. Reno who was mortally wounded at the close of the fighting for Fox’s Gap in the Battle of South Mountain, September 14, 1862..

The marker is at the intersection of Old National Pike (Alternate U.S. 40) and Bolivar Road, on the left when traveling west on Old National Pike. It was placed by the the Maryland Civil War Centennial Commission.

The actual monument, referred to by the historical marker, is located in Fox's Gap, and commemorates the site where Union Gen. Jesse L. Reno was mortally wounded on September 14, 1862 during the Battle of South Mountain. To reach the Reno Monument from this marker go south on Bolivar Road. At the stop sign, turn right on Reno Monument Road. The monument, and number of other markers, will be on the left at the top of the mountain. The Appalachian Trail crosses Reno Monument Road just past the Monument. There is plenty of parking at that intersection.

Americana: Sign

Significant Interest: Road Sign