Western Pacific Railroad Depot - Sacramento, CA
10S E 632342 N 4270904
Built in 1910 by the Western Pacific Railroad This depot brought the first depot to Sacramento that didn't have ties to the Central Pacific/Southern Pacific monopoly of the area.

Built in the style known as Mission Revival this structure was designed by the architectural firm named Willis Polk. Currently in use as an Old Spaghetti Factory restaurant. The depot had sat empty for a long while until it was converted for restaurant use in the 1970's.

Circa 1910 Note: unpaved streets and no crossing barriers.

Circa 1920-30 Note: streets are now paved with safety barriers in place

2008

The structure retains its original charm and the interior offers reminders to the original use of the structure.The "now" photo shows that a large two story structure beside the depot has been removed in the last 100 years. Another difference is that the former open-arch train platform has been enclosed and is used as the restaurants bar area.

The Union Pacific main line still runs past this location. Information for this waymark was gleaned from the California State Railroad Museums web article entitled "River City Depot's".

Year photo was taken: 1910-20