Crawford County Veterans Memorial - Dennison, Ia.
15T E 304886 N 4654346
This Multi-war Memorial is in the Southeast Corner of the Crawford County Courthouse Grounds - 1202 Broadway in Denison, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

From Iowa Civil War Monuments:
(visit link)

This is a large impressive monument on the courthouse square in Denison. It is 34 feet high and erected in 1917. The bronze cannon in the lower left has Spanish inscriptions and is dated 1795. The inscription reads, "N.3853.Sevilla.14.DeAgosto.D.E.1795." It is about 8 1/2 feet in length and has a 4 1/2 inch bore diameter. It is believed that it was captured in the Spanish-American War. Crawford County had a unit that went to the Philippines in this war.

My commentary -

This monument is of white marble. Atop the monument is a Union Soldier at parade rest with his musket butt on the ground and the top of the barrel in his hands. On the shaft of the memorial are crossed rifles. The G.A.R. medal is below that with the inscription:

In memory of the men of the vicinity who gave their lives to the defense of their country.
1861 - 1865

On the other side of this memorial is the Spanish-American War. There is the Spanish-American Veterans metal at the top. The inscription reads:

Dedicated to all our sons who answered the call of Patriotism upon the Nation's battlefields.

Although there isn't a dedication plaque on this memorial, the wording, especially on the Spanish-American War portion, leads me to believe that the local G.A.R. Post is responsible for the Memorial. What makes this special for me is that Spanish cannon. This cannon was created just after the nation was created and it really ties the nation's history.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
American Civil War and Spanish-American War

In Honor Of: Men of the Vicinity and Sons who Answered the Call

Marker Text:
In memory of the men of the vicinity who gave their lives to the defense of their country. 1861 - 1865 Dedicated to all our sons who answered the call of Patriotism upon the Nation's battlefields.

Who Put it Here?: unknown - probably the local GAR Post

Description of Memorial:
I actually found this by accident while exploring this part of Iowa last year. The Crawford County Courthouse has dedicated this Southeast corner for their Memorials and time capsules. This is a typical County Seat Square with the Courthouse in the center and shopping and restaurants in the surrounding buildings. This area is a great area for waymarking and geocaching!