Tractricious - Fermilab, Batavia, IL
16T E 396195 N 4632925
Abstract sculpture composed of 16 outer stainless steel tubes, made from scrap cryostat tubes from Tevatron magnets, and 16 similar inner pipes from old well casings.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database at (visit link)
"The tubes stand upright and twist around each other, forming a braided effect. The bottom and top of the piece flare out, while the middle forms a curved-in, tighter braid."

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 36 ft., Diam. 147 in.; Base: approx. H. 3 in. x Diam. 171 in.
Inscription: unsigned

From the Fermilab website at (visit link)
"Tractricious, designed by Wilson and Tom Nicol and constructed by members of the Technical Support Section, Louis Ramirez, John Konc, and Kerry Ewald, stands in front of the Industrial Complex. The structure is comprised of 16 stainless steel outer tubes, made from scrap cryostat tupes from Tevatron magnets, and 16 inner pipes from old well casings. Each tube is free standing and designed to withstand winds up to 80 mph. Tractricious was erected in June, 1988.

Robert R. Wilson was Fermilab's first director. Wilson's western roots and Berkeley training prepared him for his frontier work on the Manhattan Project and pioneering developments at Cornell University's Newman Laboratory for Nuclear Studies. In 1967 he was selected to create the National Accelerator Laboratory in Batavia, Illinois. Under Wilson's supervision the Main Ring accelerator became the highest energy proton synchrotron in the world. Wilson's creativity extended from accelerators to the entire visual aestheticism of Fermilab, enhancing the site's natural beauty with his artistic touch in sculpture and architecture."

Scientists at Fermilab carry out research in high-energy physics to answer the questions: What is the universe made of? How does it work? Where did it come from?

The Fermilab grounds require a quick security check at the entrance and are accessible by both car or bike. Then you are free to wander and photograph. Tours are offered at the main building. See (visit link) for more information.
Title: Tractricious

Artist: Robert R. Wilson, sculptor.

Media (materials) used: Stainless steel and old well casings.

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Fermi National Accelerator Lab, enter Kirk Road & East Pine, Batavia, Illinois 60510 located roughly in the middle of the complex

Date of creation or placement: June, 1988