Colorado & Southern No 71 - Cental City, CO
For a short time this narrow gauge engine ran for tourists and I had the privilege to ride it!
Location: Colorado, United States

"Colorado & Southern class B-4E consolidation number 71 is in Central City. It was restored to operational order in 1987 and ran until sometime in 1989. It is in good mechanical shape. No. 71 has been moved to the Cour d'Alene Mine in Central City and then later moved down the hill to Harvey's Wagon Wheel Casino and displayed with Colorado & Southern Adams Express Company car number 20. I don't know how they are able to move this locomotive around [Note: by truck]. The town is very "hilly". Notice the spark arrester on the smokestack." (excerpted from (visit link) )

The plaque reads:

This locomotive was built in December, 1896, by the Baldwin Locomotive Works in Philadelphia for the Union Pacific, Denver and Gulf Railway. The locomotive was given the number 9 on receipt and placed into service on the Clear Creek Lines. It was renumbered 71 two years later when the Colorado and Southern Railway was formed. Rail service was provided from Golden to Central City from 1878 to 1927. The route ran along Clear Creek, much of it on now what is highway. Locomotive 71, one of the heaviest and most powerful locomotives owned by C&S, ran both the Clear Creek and South Park Lines. It made its last run up the canyon to Black Hawk on April 10, 1941, and then was hauled by truck the rest of the way to Central City. Locomotive 71 is now owned by the City of Central.

As with almost all of the Colorado mining trains, this was narrow gauge. For more information (visit link) and (visit link) .
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No