Assumption of Mary Monastery - Dolni Rocov, Czech Republic
An inactive Augustinian monastery from the Baroque period.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The monastery was founded in the fourteenth century. In 1715-1718, it was rebuilt by the famous Baroque architect Jan Blazej Santini and in 1740s it was reconstructed by Kilian Ignac Dientzenhofer, another renowned Czech Baroque architect.
In 1950, the monastery was closed down by the Communist regime and converted first into prison, then into a children's psychiatric asylum. Although it was returned to the Augustinian order after 1989, it remained vacant and today it is used as a humanitarian help repository by the Prague Archdiocese Charity organization.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Klášter Nanebevzetí Panny Marie

Ročov, Czech Republic