Oklahoma City Lucky 7 - No. 3 - Oklahoma City, OK
This Lucky 7 is anchored by the First National Bank Building in downtown Oklahoma City.

The First National Bank Building, located at 120 N. Robinson was built in 1931 and was the tallest building in OKC until the building of the Liberty Tower in 1971. It will become the third tallest building this year with the completion of the 50-story Devon Tower. It is a beautiful example of Art Deco styling, with its use of cast aluminum panels, heavily sculpted in bas relief which adorn the main entrance on the west, as well as the second story windows.

On the northwest corner of the building, at the second floor level is a cast aluminum clock, mounted to the building. This is a four-faced clock with octagonal faces. Beneath the clock, the structure protrudes downward with a multi-segmented aluminum pier. On each of the four sides, the word "FIRST" is shown on a lighted number "1". The clock is quite ornate and typical of the early Twentieth Century look.

On the North side of Sheridan, west of the historic Colcord Building and across the street from the City's beautiful Myriad Gardens, construction began on the Devon Tower in October 2009. The building is expected to be completed in December 2012. Devon will have substantially changed the skyline of Oklahoma City with this 50-story glass tower with its 1,800,000 square feet of space. At a cost of an estimated $750 million, this 850 ft. tower will become the tallest building in Oklahoma, the second tallest west of the Mississippi (the first being Dallas' Bank of America Plaza), and one of the top 30 tallest in the United States. There are currently 41 skyscrapers in Oklahoma City, 17 which are over 250 ft.

On the corner of Robinson and N.W. 4th is the red brick building of First Church (Methodist), built in 1904. This building, with its bell tower, was the location of the church's sanctuary until 1995, when the Murrah Federal Building bombing heavily damaged this beautiful church. The bell tower is located at the southwest corner of the building. The four-story brick tower is square and detailed with stone. It contains an octave of bells. In the past, they were rung just before each Sunday morning service. At this time, although not damaged during the bombing, they are still in need of repair and are currently not being rung.

The Mideke Supply Company began in a one-story building in 1919, and grew into this five-story brick building at 100 E. Main. This is one of the largest buildings in the Bricktown District. Mideke Supply Company which operated out of this building for 87 years was described as being a "supply house specializing in equipment for grain elevators, cotton gins, cotton seed oil mills, power plants, oil fields, plumbers, bridge and road builders, refrigerators and air conditioning." This building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

#06 - History - The First National Bank Building
#14 - Technology - First National Bank Clock
#04 - Culture - First National Art Deco Sculpture
#02 - Buildings - The Devon Tower
#15 - Waymarking Multifarious - Oklahoma City Skyline
#13 - Structures - First Church Bell Tower
#12 - Signs - Mideke Supply Co.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#06 - American Guide Series - WMB5WP #14 - Town Clocks - WMB5YG #04 - Relief Art Sculptures - WMB5WY #02 - Building Buildings - WMB68Q #15 - Monopoly in the Real World - WMBF0W #13 - Bell Towers - WMBB2E #12 - Ghost Signs - WMAYHX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7