Municipal Flag - Schaffhausen, Switzerland
The flag of Schaffhausen at Munot, a fort on a hill over the town.
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

"Or on a Base Vert issuant from sinister a Semi Castle Argent with tower with entrance from which is issuing a Semi Ram Sable." (Flags of the world).

Schaffhausen is the capital of the canton Schaffhausen (but this has a different flag) in the north of Switzerland.

The flag goes back to the 11th century. The ram and a house are older, the tower appeared first on a coin from 1250.

It looks like it was a canting flag and it was intended to be one. "Schaffhausen" was - and still is - misinterpreted as "house of sheep". But the name originally meant "house of ships", because the town was founded at an easy passage over the Rhine not far from the Rheinfall (Europe's largest waterfall), where all ships had to be unloaded to circumvent the obstacle.

This flag was on Munot; this is a fort on a hill over Schaffhausen and the town's landmark.