Wendell Wilkie
16T E 599016 N 4460044
Wendell Wilkie, Elwood, Indiana native, was the Republican nominee for President in 1940. He lost to Franklin Delano Roosevelt.
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker is located in Calloway Park, Elwood, Indiana. It commemorates the acceptance of the Republican Party nomination for President on August 17, 1940. The sign reads as follows:

Here in Calloway Park August 17, 1940, Wilkie accepted Republican party presidential nomination after a nationwide grassroots campaign. An estimated crowed of 250,000 was in the park and along adjacent streets. Established campaign headquarters in Rushville. Lost election to Franklin Delano Roosevelt, but recorded 22, 304, 755 votes.

Side 2 reads as follows:

Wilkie was born in Elwood in 1892. Earned Bachelor and Law degrees from Indiana University. Practiced law in Indiana, Ohio and New York. President of Commonwealth and Southern Corporation, a New York utility holding company serving 11 states, 1933-1939. His book "One World" (1943) called for world peace. Died in 1944; buried in Rushville.
County: Madison

Year Placed: 2001