Peace Gardens Memorials – Sheffield, UK
30U E 601772 N 5915651
These peace gardens are on the site of an old church, and acknowledged by Sheffield Council officially after local people named them peace gardens after World War II.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The garden is on the site of a church built in 1720 at a time when Sheffield was expanding. However in later years the size of the congregation fell and by 1938 the Church of England did not need it anymore. The church was demolished to make room for a planned extension to the nearby Town Hall, but this was abandoned after the outbreak of the 2nd World War. The council turned the area into a temporary garden named St. Paul’s after the church. However after the end of the war local people started to call it the peace garden. Eventually the council officially changed the name to the Peace Garden on Hiroshima Day, 6th August in 1985.

The council then decided to redesign the gardens for the new millennium, and with funding from the Millennium Lottery Fund completely renovated the gardens, with a large number of fountains and seating areas.

There are 3 memorial plaques on the garden wall at the western entrance, 2 of which are specifically dedicated to peace.

Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
The first peace plaque gives the history of the garden.
THIS SQUARE PREVIOUSLY NAMED ST. PAUL’S GARDENS WAS CALLED BY THE PEOPLE OF SHEFFIELD THE PEACE GARDENS & WAS DEDICATED AS SUCH ON HIROSHIMA DAY ON 6TH AUGUST 1985 IN THE PRESCENCE OF THREE HIBAKUSHA SURVIVORS OF THE ATOMIC DEVESTATION OF THE CITY OF HIROSHIMA. IT WAS REBUILT IN CELEBRATION OF THE SECOND MILLENNIUM AND REDEDICATED IN THE NAME OF PEACE ON 9TH DECEMBER 1998 BY THE CHILDREN OF SHEFFIELD
BLESSED ARE THE PEACEMAKERS FOR THEY SHALL BE CALLED THE CHILDREN OF GOD
The second peace plaque honours the citizens of Sheffield who have died in armed conflicts in the pursuit of peace.
TO THE MEMORY OF ALL THOSE CITIZENS OF SHEFFIELD. BOTH MILITARY AND CIVILIAN WHO LOST THEIR LIVES AS A RESULT OF WAR AND IN THE PURSUIT OF PEACE
They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old: Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them. Binyon (1869 – 1943)