The Flatiron - New York City, NY
Whenever one hears the word "flatiron", this is the building that comes to mind first.
Location: New York, United States

Now known as THE Flatiron, this building was once known as the Fuller Building. It was one of the tallest buildings in New York when it was built in 1902. The area around this triangular building has taken the name "The Flatiron District". It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. Daniel Burnham was the architect.
According to Wikipedia (visit link) , the building is now "... the headquarters of publishing companies held by Verlagsgruppe Georg von Holtzbrinck of Stuttgart, Germany, under the umbrella name of Macmillan, including St. Martin's Press, Tor/Forge, Picador and Henry Holt and Company."
City, State or City, Country: New York City, NY

Year Built: 1902