CCC Company 884 - Rush Springs, OK
14S E 596120 N 3849766
This Camp was primarily soil conservation due to the nature of the soil in this area. The work performed here consisted of terracing and other work to deter soil erosion.

A granite monument is erected east of the municipal pool on the east side of Jeff Davis Park, on the east side of Rush Springs. CCC Company 884 camp was located in this area between 1933 and 1942.

[Excerpt from Wikipedia]
"The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program that operated from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried men from relief families, ages 18–25. A part of the New Deal of President Franklin D. Roosevelt, it provided unskilled manual labor jobs related to the conservation and development of natural resources in rural lands owned by federal, state and local governments. The CCC was designed to provide employment for young men in relief families who had difficulty finding jobs during the Great Depression while at the same time implementing a general natural resource conservation program in every state and territory. In its nine years, 2.5 million young men participated. Reserve officers from the U.S. Army were in charge of the camps, but there was no military training or uniforms.

"During the time of the CCC, volunteers planted nearly 3 billion trees to help reforest America, constructed more than 800 parks nationwide and upgraded most state parks, updated forest fire fighting methods, and built a network of service buildings and public roadways in remote areas."

This monument is located on a concrete pad, surrounded by a pipe fence. At the top of the monument is the seal of the CCC with the worlds United States Civilian Conservation Corps, with a ribbon reading Spirit of the CCC 1933 1942.

The inscription reads:
"Civilian Conservation Corps
Company 884
Rush Springs, Okla. 73082
To all the young men who served and to future generations that they might be reminded of our government’s efforts to improve the status of the unemployed during the Great Depression of the 1930's.

Also to the U.S. Army and the Department of Agriculture for the guidance they provided both in camp and in the field, and the Rush Springs Lions Club for its efforts in securing the Camp here.

These Camps were located throughout the United States with various functions to perform, such as: forestry, parks, and soil conservation.
This Camp was primarily soil conservation due to the nature of the soil in this area. Therefore the work performed here consisted of the terracing with rock-masonry outlets, ponds and restoring vegetation, all implemented to deter soil erosion.

The young men throughout the Corps were paid $30 per month with $25 of this being sent home. Food, work clothing and shelter along with medical, dental and education services were provided.

It would difficult for a young man not to have benefited from this experience.

Established June 18, 1933 Closed July 20, 1942