St Rose - Hayward, CA
A statue of St Rose outside St Rose Hospital.

The sculpture is located outside the hospital's main building. At the end of a small pathway is this statue on a pedestal. Two benches are on each side of the sculpture.

About St Rose: "Saint Rose of Viterbo (1235 – March 6, 1252) is a virgin saint, born at Viterbo, Italy.

The chronology of her life must always remain uncertain, as the Acts of her canonization, the chief historical sources, record no dates. Those given above are accepted by the best authorities.

Born of poor and pious parents, Rose was remarkable for holiness and for her miraculous powers from her earliest years. When but three years old, she allegedly raised to life her maternal aunt. At the age of seven, she had already lived the life of a recluse, devoting herself to penances. Her health succumbed, but she was reputed to have been cured by the Blessed Virgin Mary, who ordered her to enroll herself in the Third Order of Francis of Assisi, and to preach penance to Viterbo, at that time (1247) held by Frederick II, Holy Roman Emperor and a prey to political strife and heresy.

Her mission seems to have extended for about two years, and such was her success that the prefect of the city decided to banish her. The imperial power was seriously threatened. Accordingly, Rose and her parents were expelled from Viterbo in January 1250, and took refuge in Soriano nel Cimino. On December 5, 1250, Rose allegedly foretold the speedy death of the emperor, a prophecy realized on December 13. Soon afterwards she went to Vitorchiano, whose inhabitants, according to surviving reports, were affected by a supposed sorceress. Rose secured the conversion of all, even of the sorceress, reportedly by standing unscathed for three hours in the flames of a burning pyre. Rose returned to Viterbo at the restoration of the papal power in 1251.

She wished to enter the monastery of St. Mary of the Roses, but was refused because of her poverty. She agreed to her rejection, nonetheless foretelling her admission to the monastery after her death. The remainder of her life was spent in the cell in her father's house, where she died. The process of her canonization was opened in that year by Pope Innocent IV, but was not definitively undertaken until 1457. Her feast is celebrated on 4 September, when her body—incorrupt despite the passage of time—is carried in procession through Viterbo." Source: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: St Rose Hospital