Kicking Horse River a Canadian Heritage River, Yoho Natl Park, BC
11U E 532685 N 5692360
This river became British Columbia’s FIRST Canadian Heritage River in 1989. It is an example of a glacier fed mountain river.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Here is the text from the signs at this neat park:

"Kicking Horse River
a Canadian Heritage River
A classic glacier-fed mountain river, the Kicking Horse displays a variety of features which show how glacial rivers modify their mountain landscapes.

Water flows through time and wears down mountains. In the moment of our lifetime we see but a part of the process. Yesterday's waterfall is today's bridge, becoming tomorrow's chasm."

"The Kicking Horse River Valley

This section of the Kicking Horse River is actively cutting down its bed. The main processes involved in this area are solution of the limestone in the river water and abrasion by sand and gravel being carried by the water. Both these processes were involved in the formation of the Natural Bridge.

Natural Bridge
Alt 1207
Yoho National Park
Parc National Yoho

Canadian Heritage Rivers System

Here is the website for the Canadian Heritage River program:
Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign

Describe the parking that is available nearby: There is ample parking for at least 25 cars. The parking lot is used by visitors to the Kickinghorse Natural Bridge.

What Agency placed the marker?: Yoho National Park