Scarboro' Beach Amusement Park - Toronto, Ontario
Plaque telling of the fun to be found here in the good old days.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Toronto has had a few amusement parks along it's waterfront that are no longer in existence. The Scarboro' Beach Amusement Park was one of those parks.

The plaque reads:
"In 1906, the Toronto Park Company purchased the 42 acre O'Connor farm, south of Queen Street East between Leuty and MacLean Avenues, from the Sisters of St. Joseph. The Scarboro' Beach Park was formally opened on June 1, 1907 by Mayor Emerson Coatsworth. Its development was closely linked to the Toronto Railway Company's streetcar service to the area. The resort offered a hundred attractions including a quarter-mile long roller coaster ride, a "Shoot the Chutes" flume ride, a "Bump the Bumps" slide and a "Tunnel of Love." Performers used the 125-foot tower for daredevil acts. At night thousands of lights decorated the park. Professional lacrosse and other sports were played at the Athletic Grounds which featured a wooden velodrome. The first public exhibition flights in Canada were made here by Charles Willard in September 1909. The amusement park closed on September 12, 1925."

Toronto still has many parks and beaches along it's waterfront and people are still making great use of them.
Group that erected the marker: Toronto Historical Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: