Old East Building at the University of North Carolina
17S E 675884 N 3975980
The first building constructed to house America's first state university. The cornerstone was laid on October 12, 1793. Nearly a century later, October 12 was declared Carolina's birthday, or as it is better known, University Day. Old East was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1966. The building has been used as a dormitory throughout its history.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The first building and, indeed, the only building for two years, was a two-story brick structure that came to be called Old East. It is now a National Historic Landmark, the oldest state university building in America. Opened to students on January 15, 1795, The University of North Carolina received its first student, Hinton James of New Hanover County, on February 12. By March there were two professors and forty-one students present.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the building, along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain required photo as proof of your visit. Thanks.

Cornerstone installed at 200th anniversary of the building:

University of North Carolina