Fenton Art Glass - Williamstown, WV
Makers of handcrafted glass art since 1905
Location: West Virginia, United States

Founded in 1905 by brothers Frank L. and John W. Fenton, the Fenton Art Glass Company ranks among the world's foremost producers of handmade art glass. Fenton is the largest manufacturer of handmade colored glass in the United States, and the company is renowned for innovative glass colors as well as handpainted decorations on pressed and blown glassware.

For more than a century, Fenton has developed new colors and patterns, including items enhanced with hand-painted floral decorations and 22k gold accents. Fenton glass appeals to all types of customers, and, over the years, this appeal has led to the company's success.

In 2005, the Fenton Art Glass Company celebrated its 100th anniversary. The firm is now led by third- and fourth-generation Fenton family members, who work side by side with over 100 employees, including skilled glassworkers and decorators, to create beautiful, handmade art glass in Williamstown, West Virginia.

On July 6, 2011, Fenton Art Glass sent out a press release stating they would "wind down production of its collectible and giftware glass products."
Product manufactured here: Artistic Glass

700 Elizabeth Street