Allinder, Bailey, House - North Little Rock, Arkansas
15S E 567850 N 3849076
Historic house in the Edgemont subdivision in the Park Hills addition of North Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The Allinder House at 301 Skyline Drive is a unique combination of Minimal Traditional and early Ranch form characteristics. The combination of cut sandstone and fieldstone walls with natural wood detailing on the front wrap-around porch lends a Rustic influence to the house. The low-pitched rooflines of the house extend to form broad overhanging eaves on the front (west) and east elevations. Wide eight-over-eight double-hung wood windows are typical of those seen on houses built in central Arkansas in the late 1940s. The Allinder House follows the tradition of the Ranch house in situating the patio as an important part of the house. Located in a rear “L”, the Allinder House patio is accessible to a side entrance, garage, and remainder of the property.

Bailey Allinder and his wife Dorothy were longtime residents of North Little Rock. Mr. Allinder worked as an auto mechanic and Mrs. Allinder taught private piano lessons. In 1948, the Allinders sought to move to the Park Hill neighborhood of North Little Rock, which had then recently been annexed into the city limits. Very few undeveloped lots remained in Park Hill except for the “Edgemont” section, which contained a number of large estate-sized properties. Lots previously undeveloped and/or unsold in Edgemont were re-divided and sold and construction of many new homes took place. One of the choice lots in Edgemont was located at the intersection of Skyline Drive and Dooley Road. This elevated corner lot provided a commanding view of portions of downtown and areas west. On September 22, 1948, a building permit for construction of a five-room house at 301 Skyline Drive was issued. Construction of the house costs $9,000, considerably more than other similar sized homes built in the same period. The Allinders were careful to detail the home as they wanted and cautioned the builders to keep the lot as natural as possible. A type of fieldstone particularly popular in the late 1940s, known as “Crab Orchard Stone”, was obtained in Tennessee and delivered to the building site. Although Arkansas has an abundance of natural stone, and in particular Park Hill had its own rock quarry, the Allinders wanted the pale, almost white “Crab Orchard” stone for construction of their home. Stone and brick paths wind through the long, narrow lot. The natural contour of the lot is denoted with a series of low cut stone retaining walls. Shortly after construction of the Allinder House, a narrow portion of the south side of the lot was sold to provide space for construction of an adjacent house. Because of its corner lot location, and lack of yard to the south, the house embraces its north side as a secondary entrance and main entrance for family and outdoor activities. A brick patio located in the east “L” of the house contains an original barbecue pit, constructed of brick. To the rear (east) of the property is a large incinerator of fieldstone and brick construction." - National Register Nomination

301 Skyline Dr.
North Little Rock, Arkansas