Old Caboose Ice Cream Shoppe - Flossmoor, IL
16T E 443382 N 4599249
An authentic renovated Illinois Central caboose, located on the south lawn of Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery on its own set of tracks!
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from their website:
(visit link)
"The Old Caboose offers premium ice cream and a wide variety of snacks and beverages. Open daily during the warmer months, it features seating inside for 20 guests, and a beautiful deck for relaxing outdoors with your friends and family. The Caboose and deck are also available for private parties. When weather permits, the Caboose deck offers table service in the evening for dining from our restaurant menu. Just tell the Caboose staff you would like a restaurant server to help you.

If you want to experience the quaint charm of an old-fashioned ice cream parlor with the ambience of a genuine train caboose, make tracks to The Old Caboose Ice Cream Shoppe."

The adjacent Flossmoor Station was named BEST SMALL BREWPUB and BEST SMALL BREWPUB BREWER in AMERICA at the Great American Beer Festival! A warm friendly gathering place in a historic building that oozes with character. My wife and I stopped for a great meal and ice cream by after dropping number 3 son off at UofI.

ILLINOIS CABEESE (http://chucksphotospot.com/originalsite/caboose.html ) reports that this was a ICG 199355 ex-IC 9355/CC&P 199355, steel, wide vision.

8/22/11 note from Roger, the caboose guy:
"The Flossmoor, IL, ICG ice cream caboose was originally reported as ICG 199355. When a 2nd ICG 199355 caboose was reported in Stanly, KY, a reinspection of the Flossmoor car revealed its number as ICG 199655." See: (visit link)

Thanks for the correction!
Current Use: