The U.S. Post Office serving Morgan, Utah and the surrounding area.
Location: Utah, United States

The Morgan Post Office is near the center of town at 188 North State Street. Its business hours are:

Mon-Fri - 8:00am-4:30pm
Sat - 9:00am-11:30am
Sun - Closed

Morgan City is the only incorporated city in Morgan County. The settlements of North Morgan and South Morgan were combined and incorporated in 1868 with William Eddington elected mayor. Morgan was named in honor of Jedediah Morgan Grant, an LDS Church leader, who sent some of his workers to help build the first road through Weber Canyon.

Morgan City is located on both the east and west sides of the Weber River and is in about the middle of the county. The river forms the dividing line between north and south Morgan. Interstate 84 is a major east-west highway that passes through the north Morgan section. The elevation is 5,080 feet, which provides a short growing season and cool nights in the summer. The city’s boundaries contain 1,366 acres of land, which were primarily used for agriculture in the early years of settlement.

The first settlers of South Morgan arrived in 1860 and North Morgan was settled in about the year 1861 and was originally called Mount Joy.

In 1868-69 when the transcontinental railroad was being constructed it was a definite advantage for the residents of Morgan to be located along the main route. At that time Morgan City was credited with being the only incorporated city on the railroad line between Omaha and Ogden. The railroad not only provided jobs to area residents but also changed the entire economic history of the area. Residents were able to obtain more of the necessities and comforts of life, while the railroad also opened up markets for the goods produced locally.

In 1890, there were 333 people residing in the city’s boundaries. By 1911 the city had been given the classification of a third-class town, with 756 inhabitants. It is now identified as a third-class city, with 3,200 inhabitants (2009).
Type of structure:: Stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 84050