The Natural Bridge Ponte di Véia
32T E 653596 N 5052441
The natural bridge Ponte di Véia is the biggest in Europe of its kind.The bridge is 52 meters long and has a maximum high of 29 meter; the bridge is located north of the Italian city Verona in the area called Veneto.
Location: Veneto, Italy

A cache by Nikolaj Aaslyng Hidden : 07/22/2010 Difficulty:
Terrain:
Size: (Other)

1
Favorites
N 45° 36.512 E 010° 58.187 Other Conversions
UTM: 32T E 653596 N 5052441
S 890.4km from your home location
In Veneto, Italy
Print:
No Logs 5 Logs 10 Logs · Driving Directions
Download: Read about waypoint downloads
| | |
Please note
Use of geocaching.com services is subject to the terms and conditions in our disclaimer.
Personal Cache Note

Click to enter a note

The Ponte di Véia is a very important prehistoric and bio-speleogical site, because of caves and the area around the bridge.

The making of the bridge
The bridge was formed by a karstic landscape, a karstic landscape is a where the chalk in the rocks comes op to surface and are transformed by running water. This is how the bridge is made. This happened for probably 40 million years ago.
The water hid the marble on top of the bridge and formed the vertical sinkholes above the bridge. Underneath this marble the water hid the calcareous rocks and washed it away, and thereby formed a cavern.
With the passing of time, the sinkholes widened more and more, until the vault of the cavern collapsed. The bridge was particularly resistant and in static equilibrium, it survived the collapse.
The big rocks on the bottom are the remains of the ancient ceiling, before the collapse.
The question is when did the vault of the cavern collapse?
There are different theories, the first one says that it happened about 120.000 years ago, and this could is supported by the pollen found underneath the rocks. The second one says that the cavern collapsed around 60.000 – 80.000 years ago. The third theory comes from Don A. Benedetti. He thinks that the collapse was due to the earthquake of the year 1223 a.d.

A small brooklet still flows underneath the bridge and forms a waterfall when plunging down into the “Vajo della Marchiora”, the valley underneath the bridge.

Dimensions of the bridge
The dimensions of the bridge are exceptional, the height varies between 24 and 29 meter and the thickness of the bridge is between 9 and 11 meter. The average distance between the bases of the pillars is 47 meters and the distance in the west is 52 meters. The high of the northern pillar is 59 meters and the southern pillar is 26 meters high. The width of the arch on the upper side varies between 16 – 23 meters.

The caverns
If you walk down to the base of the southern side of the bridge, you will find a cavern named “The bear’s cavern”. The cavern has a length of almost 180 meter and divides into two parts towards the end.
This cavern is a so-called “warm” cavern, and it was formed by the erosion of the calcareous rocks and was partially filled by injection of besalt, which is later eroded by karst phenomena

At the southern pillar there is also a cavern called B. This cavern was also made by the erosion of the calcareous rock.

On the left side of the callapsed vault a third cavern is located. This cavern is a 75 meter deep water cavern, and it is through this one, the brook flows.

In the area two more caverns are located. These caverns had been filled with yellow partially extracted earth. This is ochre formed by iron oxide and hydroxide, mixed with quartz of miocenic origins.
Photo of the Arch by itself?: yes

Type of Arch: Water Eroded

Type of Material:
The structure of the cavern was represented by a sort of architrave formed by the bridge with soluble calcareous rock below.