Central Maryland Heritage League - Middletown. MD
18S E 280746 N 4369136
The Maryland Civil War program has identified this structure as an official Trails site, marking it with interpretives, and making it as the second site on the Trails tour of this town.
Location: Maryland, United States

This Trails site is for the Trail signs and for the structure. This site is called the Central Maryland Heritage Trust and is located at 200 West Main Street, otherwise known as the National Road/Pike. The site is marked by 3 interpretives out front, two of them courtesy of the Civil War Trails organization as well as markers on the actual building. Inside is a field hospital of which I was given a sudden and impromptu tour. The building is also a contributing structure to the Middletown Historic District. The official Trails page is HERE

The non-profit land trust preserves South Mountain Battlefield sites and is restoring two historical structures, the Lamar Center and the Dahlgren Chapel. Call first. They also house a museum here as well which I thoroughly enjoyed visiting. There is a small room just inside the entrance, off to the right which has some wonderful Civil War items on display and exhibited on tables and in glass cabinets. They are open Monday thru Friday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm.(301) 371-7090

Since 1983, the Central Maryland Heritage League has grown from a battlefield protection group. While the South Mountain State Battlefield is one of our prime initiatives, the organization has acquired Dahlgren Chapel, the private family chapel of Madeleine Vinton Dahlgren, located atop South Mountain and the Lamar Center, the site of Dr. Austin A. Lamar's surgical suite and home located in downtown historical Middletown, Maryland. These preservation efforts, coupled with our focus on the education of our cultural and natural heritage in the Middletown Valley and throughout Central Maryland, is the ongoing initiative of our organization. SOURCE

Type of site: Museum

200 Old National Pike (West Main Street)