Lake No. 1 Bridge - North Little Rock, Arkansas
Historic stone arch bridge in North Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Lake No. 1 Bridge is a masonry arch bridge about 30 feet in length and is constructed with uncoursed rubble. The bridge has a single ellipical arch span of about 18 feet. It is one of only eight known masonry closed spandrel deck arch bridges documented in Arkansas. It is know known the exact date of construction but is is thought to be in the late 1930s. The bridge was constructed as part of the Lakewood Residential Development Project, a trend-setting residential development project conceived Justin Matthews through his Metropolitan Trust Company of North Little Rock. The bridge was designed by the Metropolitan Trust Company's designed architect, Frank Carmean in rustic architectural style which was consistent throughout this development. The bridge is in good condition and continues to be used as a highway bridge. - information from National Register Nomination
Length of bridge: 30 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles