Y Parch Evan Richardson - Capel Engedi, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales
30U E 414888 N 5888467
One of a number of plaques erected by the Civic Society in memory of famous & historic locals, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A plaque for Y Parch Evan Richardson on one of the gateposts of Capel Engedi in Caernarfon.

Evan Richard was born in 1759 in Llanfihangel-genau'r-glyn, the son of a mason.

After being inspired by the Methodist preacher Daniel Owen he turned his back on his anglican upbringing and future career in the priesthood. He began preaching himself in 1781.

In 1793 he opened the first Calvinistic Methodist chapel in Caernarfon and was officially ordained as a preacher in 1811.

He opened a number of schools, eventually opening one in Caernarfon for the towns growing Calvinistic Methodists members. He left the school due to ill health in 1817. He died on 29th March 1824 and was buried at Eglwys Llanbeblig .

The plaque reads:

Y PARCH EVAN RICHARDSON