Ocean-to-Ocean Highway Bridge - Yuma, AZ
The Ocean-to-Ocean Highway Bridge connects California and Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Constructed in 1915 as a joint effort between the Office of Indian Affairs and the states of California, Arizona and New Mexico to promote traffic along the Ocean-to-Ocean Highway, the bridge became the only highway span over the Colorado River for 1,200 miles. Because of the often unpredictable behavior of the Colorado River, the bridge was erected without a center pier; instead the builders slid the deck on a barge to meet the embankment on the California side. Briefly during the 1930s, California erected a checkpoint on the west side to prevent jobless Oakies and Arkies from entering the state. The venerable bridge carried transcontinental traffic until 1988, when it was deemed structurally unsound and restricted to foot traffic. More recently it received a $2 million dollar upgrade, and reopened in 2002 to limited one-way traffic. The “Ocean-to-Ocean Highway Yuma” sign was restored and now illuminates with a gentle white light every night at dusk." (visit link)
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest