50th Year of U.S. International Air Service
Sign displaying information about 50th year of U.S. International Air Service.

On October 28, 1927, the "General Machado" a Pan American Airways, inc., tri-motor Fokker F7 flew the 90 miles between Key West and Havana in one hour and twenty minutes. This flight marked the beginning of a new era. Since that time scheduled international flights have been operated continuously by the United States air service industry. On October 28, 1977, as this maker is placed in observance of the 50th anniversarty of that short flight, the routes flown internationally by U.S. airlines have grown to 202,00 miles, bringing the miracle of air travel to all the peoples of the world.

Date: October 28, 1977

County: Monroe