Hoosier Air Museum - Auburn, IN
16T E 662483 N 4574345
One of a series of historic museums in Auburn that is absolutely worth the time to visit if you are at all interested in aircraft.
Location: Indiana, United States

If you visit on a regular day (non-event) you will likely get a very personal and hands on tour where you can not just see but touch history. When we arrived and for our entire visit we were the only ones at the museum.

We were allowed to sit in the cockpit of the Cobra Attack Helicopter, climb in the cabin of a 1946 Stinson with leather upholstery and lace curtains and climb up and into the cockpit of a 1944 T-50 Bamboo Bomber (it was like a flying station wagon). These were just some of the experiences we had. I don't know if everyone is allowed to do this or we just got lucky that day but I have never been allowed such full access to aircraft of display at any museum anywhere I have traveled. If only by luck you are allowed the access we enjoyed that mere chance to experience what we did is worth making the trip alone. I just don't know any place like this where you can get so up close and personal with museum aircraft and then knowing it could fly right on out is just over the top!

Aside form the hands on, we were given a exceptional tour by the curator on duty that day. I can not imagine getting a better look at the items on display unless we were to come earlier and been able to spend even more time than we did. The visit was just fantastic. We closed the place out.

As for the collection, it is a bit eclectic, a bit of this and a bit of that but a lot of this comes from the fact many of the "exhibits" are owned by the museum members and flown on a regular basis. Although the museum is located off the adjacent airfield there is a taxi way that can be opened for the exhibits to leave the museum, past your car in the parking lot, and make their way on to the runway. Again, not to many museums have that. This is definitely a place to visit if you have any interest in aircraft and flying.

Check the web site for hours and day open. As of 2011 the hours were:

March 16, 2011 thru December 17, 2011
Wednesday thru Saturday 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Sunday l:00 PM to 4:00 PM

The place is located on the south side of the airport, not the easiest to find unless you are expecting it there. From the highway turn east and drive past the north side of the airport to the east end of it. Turn South after the end of the runway then on around to the south side where you turn back west on County Road 62.
Museum Name: Hoosier Air Museum

Museum Address:
2822 County Road 62
Auburn, IN
46706

Museum Focus:: General Avaiation, Some military

Hours of Operation:: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

List at least one aircraft on display:: 1935 Brunner-Winkle, "Speedbird" - only one of its kind, last flown at Oshkosh in 1997