Barrington - Church of All Saints - Camb's
31U E 297331 N 5779666
Several stained glass windows in shades of amber are of the Archangels with several more traditional Victorian Glass windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There is some good Victorian glass in the western window of the south aisle, depicting the archangels Gabriel, Michael and Raphael. They are a little bit creepy – the faces are practically identical, and Raphael rather oddly carries a sceptre and handbag in addition to being dressed as an Old Testament High Priest .

Next to it is some glass in the east window of the aisle that looked 15th or 16th century to me. It depicts two bishop-saints and an oriental-looking gentleman carrying a castle, and the figures are depicted delicately in gold and black paint on the clear glass. The faces are very peculiar, though, with the features wobbling and distorted almost to the point of grotesqueness.

The chancel is Earth English, although the windows are a little later, dating from the early 14th century. the Perpendicular east window has tracery of an unusual design. There are five lights, and the central light is considerably taller than the rest, rising unbroken by transoms until it reaches an apex formed by an arch springing from the mullions of the outermost two lights.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church of All Saints