Lincoln's First Political Speech statue - Decatur, IL
16S E 332679 N 4412006
A barefoot, shirt-sleeved Lincoln stands, leaning forward, with proper right foot on a tree stump. His proper right hand rests on his proper right knee. With his proper left hand, he gestures as if making a point.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
"The young Lincoln wears farmers garb - a simple shirt and pants.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 5 ft. 7 in. x 3 ft. x 4 ft. 5 in.; Base: approx. 4 ft. 7 in. x 4 ft. 3 in. x 5 ft. 3 in.
Inscription: (Plaque on front of base:) ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S/FIRST POLITICAL SPEECH/LINCOLN MOUNTED A STUMP BY HARRELL'S/TAVERN FACING THIS SQUARE, AND DEFENDED/THE ILLINOIS WHIG PARTY CANDIDATES NEAR/THIS SPOT AT AGE 21 IN THE SUMMER/OF 1830./THIS STATUE ERECTED OCT. 12, 1968 BY/THE DECATUR AND MACON COUNTY HERITAGE/COMMITTEE./THIS PLAQUE IS PLACED BY STEPHEN DECATUR CHAPTER,/NATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION/FEB. 12, 1970. unsigned"

The statue is at an intersection and surrounded by plantings of flowers. Bees were buzzing all around, which made it life threatening to photograph the plaque in front. Will need a winter visit to accomplish that.

Also adjacent is a Looking for Lincoln marker aptly entitled "Lincoln's First Speech." That marker adds that Lincoln also argued for clearing and widening the nearby Sangamon River for improved navigation. Pretty good for a barefoot 21-year-old! (The LfL marker is somewhat tattered and needs repair.)

Other Lincoln and historical markers and statues abound in the area.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: June, 1830

Location Notes:
Located Lincoln Square, Northeast Area, E. Main & N. Main Streets, Decatur, Illinois. (Kind of a curious intersection, with Main Streets running perpendicular to each other.)