Hard Rock Hotel - Chicago, IL
16T E 448161 N 4637316
Chicago's Hard Rock Hotel is located inside the Carbide & Carbon Building at 230 North Michigan Avenue.
Location: Illinois, United States

Chicago's Hard Rock Hotel occupies 40 floors of the 1929 art deco Carbide & Carbon Building.
The Hotel's website (visit link) has this to say about itself:

"Hard Rock Hotel Chicago offers unique and upscale accommodations in the heart of downtown Chicago. Frequented by musicians, celebrities, and fans alike, our downtown Chicago hotel on Michigan Avenue combines exceptional service standards and upscale surroundings to serve as a stylish oasis in the midst of Chicago's vibrant city culture.

Stretching 40 stories tall in the heart of downtown Chicago, hotel guests will find a musically inspired atmosphere where Art Deco meets the art of hospitality. Stylish and forward thinking, our contemporary ambience blends seamlessly within the walls of the iconic Carbide & Carbon building, a historic Burnham masterpiece fashioned from green terra cotta and black polished granite.

Service at the Hard Rock Hotel Chicago is second to none, with a team of professionals standing ready to welcome you. Our four-star quality blends with practicality, and guests will appreciate the extras afforded to them - including complimentary Gibson guitar rentals and 10 free iTunes downloads."

The Chicago Hard Rock Cafe is a half mile away at 63 W Ontario St.
What kind of venue?: Hard Rock Hotel