First New Hampshire Turnpike
First New Hampshire Turnpike - Northwood
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on this marker reads "Extending 36 miles from Piscataqua Bridge in Durham to the Merrimack River in East Concord, this highway was originally a toll road. The first of more than 80 New Hampshire turnpikes built by private corporations in the nineteenth century, this was the only one connecting Portsmouth, the state's seaport, with the interior settlements. Chartered in 1796, the corporation began to build the road about 1801. Much of the present Route 4 follows the four rod (66 foot) right-of-way of this first turnpike."
Marker Name: First New Hampshire Turnpike

Official Marker Number: 181