Wasel Post Office & Stopping House
Wasel Post Office & Stopping House on Hwy 857
Location: Alberta, Canada

Agricultural settlement began in this area around the turn of the 20th century. As population increased, the need for postal and other services became clear. Up to 1909 mail was delivered by a stage coach that travelled once a week from Lamont to Saddle Lake. Mail for Bellis, Wahstao, and Mortonmore was left at the home of William Hawrelak, just south of this site, where it was sorted for delivery to these nearby communities. The Hawrelak home also came to serve as a stopping house on the stage line, providing accommodation for a variety of travellers. William Hawrelak later wrote that his family often slept on the floor to make room for guests.

In 1911 Wasel Post Office was created and named after William (Wasel in Ukrainian) Hawrelak. William Hawrelak served as the first postmaster until 1916 and then again from 1924 to his retirement in 1946. More regular mail deliveries meant greatly improved service, and the post office and Hawrelak home became a centre for the growing farm community around Wasel. William Hawrelak became a local business and community leader, serving as Justice of the Peace and helping to organize several school districts and a municipal government for the area.
Type of Marker: Could be Classified as Both

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style

Parking: Just off Sec. Hwy 857 on the East side (between Sec Hwy 652 & Twp Rd 582) - old road available as parking spot off highway

Placement agency: Alberta Tourism