Hulishan Fortress - Xiamen, Fujian province, China
50R E 611620 N 2702688
This fortress played an important role in protecting the country against the Japanese during the period 1900 to 1937.
Location: China

At the south side of Xiamen island stands the Hulishan Fortress. This structure was an important element in protecting the country against the Japanese during the period 1900 to 1937. The fortress was considered a coastal defence barrier. Xiamen for many years was an ancient battle ground, and it was here that the Xiamen army would face off foreign invaders.

The fortress was constructed in 1894, during the reign of emperor Guangxu, and is a key landmark in the region's dark history. It consists of barracks, a secret tunnel, a commanding tower, a sentry platform, an ammunition depot, a trench, a granite castle (that alone occupies 13,000 square metres), and other fortified structures. It's completely enveloped by a granite wall.
A mixture of camphor tree sap along with liquid brown sugar, glutinous rice, clay and sand was used for the base of the fortress, making it very solid as this mixture could withstand cannon fire - a Chinese military innovation.

The east and west emplacements had two main cannons (only one is left now) bought from the Krupp Company of Germany. The length of the cannon is 13.13 metres and it weighs 50 tons. The calibre of the cannon is 280 mm and its maximum range of fire is 16,000 meters. Apart from this highlight, the fortress displays over 50 iron cannons that have been resurrected from the Ming and Qing Dynasty.

Hulishan Fortress is a key national historical and cultural site and in 2000 was included in the complete collection of Guinness World Records.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1894

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": China