Chao Sam Phraya National Museum—Ayutthaya, Thailand.
The branch of the Thai national museum in the historic city of Ayutthaya.
Location: Thailand

The city of Ayutthaya, prior to a disastrous Burmese invasion of three centuries ago, was the large, busy, wealthy and populous capital of the Thai Kingdom of Ayutthaya ("R-U-T-R"). Today it is largely an archaeological site and tourist destination. Hightlighting the numerous artefacts and complex history of the fallen Kingdom is the Ayutthaya branch of the national museum, found in the centre of the defensible island, which houses the city.

The museum is clearly of some age, and consists of a large, multi-level central building, with several smaller buildings around. Surprisingly, there is little English signage in the Museum. The artefacts displayed are from the local region, and show the history of the Ayutthaya Kingdom and its strong Buddhist faith. The displays are attractively displayed, but could perhaps do with a refurbishment.

from the website: The museum was named "Chao Sam Phraya National Museum" to commemorate King Borommaracha II (Chao Sam Phraya) who built Wat Ratchaburana in 1424. On December 26th , 1961. Their Majesties the King and the Queen presided over the inauguration ceremony of the first building of the Chao Sam Phraya National Museum, and the opening ceremony of the second building was presided over by The Minister of Education on January 30th, 1970.

Entry is the usual dual farang/Thai price. 100 baht for a foreinger. Getting to the museum is just a little tricky. Public transport is minimal on the island, so expect to make friends with one or more of the Ayutthaya 'motor bike driver'.
Theme:
Political and cultural history.

Street Address:
Rojana road,Tumbol Pratuchai Amphoe Phranakhon Si Ayutthaya, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya 13000, Thailand 035-241587

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes