FIRST - Cemetery in Edwardsville, Illinois
Now a park the Lusk Memorial Cemetery was the first cemetery in Edwardsville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Lusk Cemetery opened between 1815 and 1822 on land donated by John T. Lusk. The cemetery was the first in Edwardsville. The cemetery is the final resting place of veterans of seven wars, American Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Black Hawk War, Mexican War, Civil War, Spanish-American War and World War I. The cemetery was also the final resting place for early pioneers in the area and Methodist Circuit riders. The cemetery had fallen in disrepair and most original gravestone were removed in the 1920's. The final burial in the cemetery was Georgia Lusk in 1955. In 1961 the Lusk Cemetery Association was created an leased the cemetery from the city for a dollar a year for 20 years, their purpose was mainly to prevent the cemetery being converted to a park. In 1981 their lease was up and the City of Edwardsville converted the cemetery into a nicely landscaped and quiet park. It is unknown how many graves are in the cemetery as most are unmarked though it is thought to be a couple hundred.

Text of historical plaque:

This Tract Of Ground Was