Germantown Covered Bridge - Germantown, OH
Unique inverted steel bowstring arch covered bridge that is now open only for pedestrian use.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Historical Marker in front of the bridge.

Side A :
"Restored in 1963, the Germantown Covered Bridge on East Center Street, spanning Little Twin Creek, was 93 years old and is reputed to be the only existing covered bridge of its kind in the world. For 41 years this unique inverted bow string truss covered bridge spanned Little Twin Creek on the Dayton Pike in Germantown, Ohio. In 1911 it was removed to its present location where it has been restored and beautified as a link with Ohio's early history. It is a symbol of individual initiative in America's early history."

Side B :
"This cherished old landmark, the Germantown Covered Bridge, was erected in 1870. In 1963 the bridge became dangerous and was closed to traffic and it was then the people of Germantown chose to preserve it as a landmark. A committee of twelve civic leaders was officially appointed by Mayor Ross Brewer, and the work started. Miami Valley business firms offered their assistance from the village budget. The bridge symbolizes respect for American heritage and tradition."

This is a very unique covered bridge, as you can plainly see the the iron bowstrings and how they are anchored and rightfully deserves it place on the National Register of Historic Places. Limited to only pedestrians today, the benches located on the old deck invite the visitor to sit and reflect on bygone times, and the important parts of our past we have lost in our headlong rush to modernize everything in our daily lives.
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent

Description of Covered Bridge:
105 foot long, open sided, inverted steel bowstring arch, which is a very unique design. The floor planking is laid crosswise and the roof is shingled. The bridge abutments are cut stone.

Year Built: 1870

Parking (If not at the bridge):: small lot at the side of bridge available.