Hatheway House - Suffield, CT
Luxurious colonial era house on Main Street in Suffield, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Hatheway House is also known as the Phelps-Hatheway House & Garden. It is located on Main St. (Route 75) near the center of Suffield.

This luxurious Georgian style home was owned by two wealthy 18th century families, both of whom lost their fortunes. Shem Burbank, a merchant, built the house in 1761. As a Tory, his fortunes waned after the American Revolution. He sold the house in 1788 to Oliver Phelps, who made his money in real estate. In 1794, Phelps adding a wing, an architectural masterpiece designed by Asher Benjamin a prominent architect in his time. The ornate fence around the house and grounds was built by Phelps. Eight years later Phelps left Suffield, bankrupted by failed land investments. The house was bought by Asahel Hatheway after Phelps' death. The Hatheway family owned the house through the 1800s.

The house is furnished with outstanding 18th century furniture and landscaped with formal flower beds. Today, the house and gardens are maintained by the Antiquarian and Landmarks Society and the local local garden club as an historic house museum. The house is open to the public during the summer on weekends from 1 pm - 4 pm.
55 South Main Street
Suffield, CT United States