Detective Sergeant Mark F. Parry Dedicated Bench - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274458 N 4375594
This simple bench serves as as a police memorial for a fallen Baltimore police officer in front of the Washington Monument @ the Washington Monument State park in Boonsboro, Maryland, off of historic National Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

This is one of those plastic-recycled benches, probably made of Trex. It sits in a grass clearing, alone, across from the entrance of the Washington Monument high atop South Mountain within Washington Monument State Park. The bench is a memorial for Baltimore police officer aDetective Sgt. Mark F. Parry and features a nice Stonewall Jackson quote. Detective Sgt. Mark F. Parry, was killed in the line of duty on January 21, 2002. The plaque on the back rest reads:

In Loving Memory of a True Patriot
Detective Sergeant Mark F. Parry