Orientation Table #2 @ Washington Monument State Park - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274444 N 4375601
The Washington Monument is a stone tower that was erected by the citizens of Boonsboro in 1827. The view is magnificent & this orientation table (right) allows visitors to identify important landscape components across the northwestern horizon.
Location: Maryland, United States

At the top of the 40 foot monument are two colorful and informative interpretives which serve two primary functions, the first is to orient the viewer to what he/she is viewing from atop the observation tower. The second, is a wild-life lesson on the indigenous avian population. This waymark is for the orientation table on the right. I was able to see the Antietam Battlefield, Sharpsburg, the Hagerstown, Potomac, Cumberland, and Middletown Valleys, several national highways and parts of neighboring states are visible such as West Virginia, Pennsylvania and what I thought was a piece of Virginia. To the left and down of this vantage point is a huge boulder field, very scenic in its own right.

This orientation table points out the following locations: Sideling Hill I-68, Fairview Mountain, Boonsboro School Complex, Whitetail Ski Resort, Hagerstown, Route 40 & Pennsylvania. The view you would be observing with the right orientation table is almost a perfect northwest. There are big black arrows point down and one yellow one pointing the viewer to where North is, which of course would be to the not quite right of the visitor (up a littel bit).

Artist / Creator:
Department of the Interior

Date of creation: Unknown

Location / Access:
N 39° 29.090 W 77° 37.214 are the coordinates for the entrance to the park off of the National Road/Route 40.