Washington Monument State Park - Bonsboro, MD
18S E 274425 N 4375417
A state park named after the country's first monument to George Washington. Beautiful views, bird watching, picnicking and all kinds of Civil War history make this a perfect place to visit and a must see site.
Location: Maryland, United States

The coordinates I used are for the parking lot/visitor center and not the monument. The park is off of Route 40/National Highway on the way to Antietam. A winding road, one way, wraps around the park, bringing you back to the entrance where you first come in. There is a nice visitor center/museum. There were a multitude of wayside markers, interpretives and historical markers at the Route 40 entrance and at the park as well as at the memorial. There are also picnic benches and a small playground in a large clearing.

From the State website: Located atop South Mountain, Washington Monument State Park is named for the first completed monument dedicated to the memory of George Washington. The Washington Monument is a rugged stone tower that was initially erected by the citizens of Boonsboro in 1827. SOURCE

Bird watching is a big deal here as a few of the interpretives teach visitors about the indigenous avian species one can find here. The Appalachian Trail is even a bigger deal, it cuts right through the park. Most of the Washington Monument’s hiking trail is part of the Appalachian National Scenic Trail. Visitors are welcome to hike the A.T from Maine to Georgia or for just a few miles. Those planning an overnight backpack outing can park at Washington Monument State Park for a few days. The Appalachian Trail is a footpath only. Mountain bikers can use the trails at Greenbrier State Park.

P.S. Bring your dog, it is allowed.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
picnic, hiking: Appalachian Trail, museum, NRHP site, play ground

Background:
Civil War Trails historical site: Washington Monument was used as a look out post during the Civil War.

Date Established?: 1930s after CCC rebuilt monument and land was deeded to State.