Turner's Gap - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274680 N 4373845
Civil War Trails and other markers located at and near the South Mountain Inn dot the hillside in this Civil War town. Also home to the Washington Monument...the original one.
Location: Maryland, United States

Civil War Trails and other markers describe the strong Confederate position here on the National Road (now Alt U.S. 40). The strength of the defense here forced the Federals to attack both the left and the right (at Fox’s Gap) of the Confederate line. The Confederates were able to hold on, buying Lee valuable time at Sharpsburg. I was able to learn about this important Civil War Trails site through the six tablets which gave an account of the event which transpire here in 1862.

Turner's Gap is a wind gap in the South Mountain Range of the Blue Ridge Mountains, located in Frederick County and Washington County, Maryland. The gap is traversed by U.S. Route 40 Alt, the Old National Pike. The Appalachian Trail also crosses the gap. Turner's Gap was the scene of heavy fighting during the Battle of South Mountain in September 1862 during the American Civil War. The area is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Turner's and Fox's Gaps Historic District.

Type of site: Battlefield

6132 Old National Pike