Earl Mountbatten of Burma - Horse Guards Parade, London, UK
30U E 699273 N 5709738
A statue of Earl Mountbatten that is in a fenced-off area to the south of Downing Street and adjacent to Horse Guards Parade.
Location: London, United Kingdom

If visiting this statue please bear in mind that it is very close to Downing Street and armed police patrol the area. Avoid acting suspiciously and explain what you are doing if asked. Do not try and photograph the armed police.

=================================================================

Admiral of the Fleet. 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Grandson of Queen Victoria and uncle of Prince Philip. Born Frogmore House, Windsor. Important commander in WW2. Supervised the transfer of power from India to Pakistan. Assassinated by the IRA who planted a bomb in his family holiday boat in County Sligo. Three others also died.

The statue was unveiled on 2nd November 1983 by HM Queen Elizabeth.

The statue is about three metres (10 feet) high and stands on a plinth at the centre of a low stepped platform. The plinth is made from Portland stone and the statue from bronze. Earl Montbatten is in military uniform and is holding a pair of binoculars in his right hand. His left hand is casually placed behind his back.

The inscription on the plinth front reads:
"Admiral of the Fleet / The Earl Mountbatten of Burma / KG PC GCB OM GCSI GCIE GCVO DSO FRS / 1900-1979".
The west side reads:
"Chief of Combined Operations / 1941 - 1943 / Supreme Allied Commander / South East Asia / 1943 - 1956".

The statue was sculpted by Franta Belsky.