Shays' Rebellion - Springfield, MA
18T E 700444 N 4664700
Shays' Rebellion, 1786–87, was an armed insurrection by farmers in Western Massachusetts against the government.

Soon after the Revolutionary War debt-laden farmers petitioned the Massachusetts State Senate to issue paper money and to halt foreclosure of mortgages on their property and their imprisonment for debts incurred as a result of high land taxes. When the state senate failed to pass reforms an armed insurgents under the leadership of Daniel Shays attacked the Federal Arsenal at Springfield on January 25, 1787. The assault was repelled by General William Shepard. The farmers dispersed and took refuge in hills to the north. Finally they were completely defeated in Petersham. The rebellion hastened the ratification of the Constitution by Massachusetts in 1788. A plaque on State Street near the Springfield Armory marks the battle site. It is inscribed:

This tablet marks the battle place
of Shays' Rebellion