Incêndio no Teatro D. Maria II - 1964 - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487857 N 4285115
This large fire in the most famous theater of Portugal, the National Theater "D. Maria II", occurred in 1964 and destroyed almost the whole building.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The theatre was built on the north side of Rossio square on the site of the old Estaus Palace. Estaus Palace was built around 1450 as a lodging for foreign dignitaries and noblemen visiting Lisbon. In the 16th century, when the Inquisition was installed in Portugal, the Estaus Palace became the seat of the Inquisition. The palace survived the 1755 Lisbon Earthquake, but was destroyed by fire in 1836.

Thanks to the intensive efforts of Romantic poet and dramatist Almeida Garrett, it was decided to replace the old palace by a modern theatre, dedicated to Queen Mary II of Portugal. The building was constructed between 1842 and 1846 to a Neoclassical design by Italian architect Fortunato Lodi.

The inauguration took place on April 13, 1846, the anniversary of the Queen Maria II.

On the evening of December 1, 1964 a devastating fire destroyed it almost completely, sparing only the exterior walls.

The task of rebuilding took 14 years, reopening, finally, the doors to the public on the evening of May 11, 1978.

The fire was followed by radio, and i discovered here, a part of the report of the day: Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4

-- Source 1

-- Source 2